TWE Logo
Species Data

Bergamot (Citrus aurantium)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Citrus aurantium

Trade Name
Bergamot

Family Name
Rutaceae

Synonyms
Citrus bigaradia
Citrus vulgaris

Common Names
Bergamot
Bigarade orange
Bitter orange
Bois d'oranger
Jairum
Jamera
Janmera
Kitchli
Kittali
Kumla nebu
Laraha
Laraha zier
Laranja amarga
Laranja da terra
Leinmaw
Naranga
Narangi
Naranja acida
Naranja agria
Naranja cajera
Naranjo amargo
Naringi
Orange amere
Orange grosse-peau
Orange sure
Santara
Seville orange
Shaungpang
Silum
Sour orange
Suntala
Sweet orange
The orange

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
China
Mexico
Puerto Rico [US]
United States



for more...