TWE Logo
Species Data

Peroba rosa (Aspidosperma megalocarpum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aspidosperma megalocarpum

Trade Name
Peroba rosa

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Common Names
Alcarreto
Amarello
Amargosa
Amargoso
Araracanga
Ararauba
Bucheiro
Cainga
Carreto
Chapel
Chaperna
Chichica
Copachi
Gavetillo
Ibira romi
Ibira-romi
Jacamin
Kiantioutiou
Koumanti oudou
Kromanti kopi
Muira-jussara
My lady
Nielillo negro
Palo rosa
Pelmax
Peroba mirim
Peroba rosa
Peroba tremida
Peroba-acu
Peroba-amargosa
Peroba-rajada
Pumaquiro
Quillo caspi
Red peroba
Rosa peroba
Shibadan
Sobro
Volador

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Belize
Brazil
Columbia
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Nicaragua
Paraguay
Venezuela



for more...