TWE Logo
Species Data

Balsam tree (Colophospermum mopane)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Colophospermum mopane

Trade Name
Balsam tree

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Copaifera mopane

Common Names
Balsam tree
Butterfly tree
Chanate
Iphane
Kapalamamba
Lipani
Lupanye
M'sano
Messanha
Moopaani
Mopaani
Mopane
Mopani
Mupane
Musania
Musaru
Musharo
Mwane
Mwani
Rhodesian ironwood
Sanya
Shanatsi
Turpentine tree

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Botswana
India
Namibia
South Africa
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...