TWE Logo
Species Data

Bijaguara (Colubrina reclinata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Colubrina reclinata

Trade Name
Bijaguara

Family Name
Rhamnaceae

Synonyms
Ceanothus reclinata

Common Names
Bijaguara
Bois costiere
Bois de fer
Bois mabi
Carbonero
Carbonero de costa
Ebano
Ironwood
Jayajabico
Mabi
Mambee
Maw bee stick
Naked wood
Palo amargo
Palo de hierro
Palo mabi
Smooth snake-bark
Snakewood
Soldier wood
Soldierwood
West Indian greenheart
Yayajabico
Yayajabita

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Guatemala
Mexico
Puerto Rico [US]
United States



for more...