TWE Logo
Species Data

Apukar (Conopharyngia durissima)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Conopharyngia durissima

Trade Name
Apukar

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Synonyms
Tabernaemontana crassa
Conopharyngia crassa

Common Names
Apukar
Atsim
Bo-gar
Bogbon
Choha
Ekre
Fola
Kakapepe
Katapempe
Kunye-fiexe
Kwakie-kwakwie
Ma-samotoen
Mpiegba
Ninge-ekunyi
Pakie-pakie
Pekyi-pekyere
Pete-pete
Thidimbadimba
Voacanga
We-bo
Weh-boh

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone



for more...