TWE Logo
Species Data

Almendro (Coumarouna oleifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Coumarouna oleifera

Trade Name
Almendro

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Coumarouna panamensis
Dipteryx oleifera
Dipteryx panamensis

Common Names
Almendro
Barujo
Charapilla
Coumarouna
Cuamara
Cumaru
Cumaru amarello
Cunuru
Ebo
Gayac
Groot locus
Sarrapia
Tonga bean
Tonka bean

Regions of Distribution
Central America



for more...