TWE Logo
Species Data

Aini-pillao (Cullenia exarillata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cullenia exarillata

Trade Name
Aini-pillao

Family Name
Bombacaceae

Synonyms
Cullenia excelsa

Common Names
Aini-pillao
Ainipla
Chakkamullan
Kabodda
Kai aini
Kar aini
Kar-ayani
Karani
Katu-boda
Korangupilavu
Malai-konji
Mullen-chakka
Mullen-pali
Mullu-plaka
Mulluchakka
Polavu
Vedapla
Vedipila
Vedupla
Vetipla
Wild durian

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
India
Sri Lanka



for more...