TWE Logo
Species Data

Asgaai (Curtisia faginea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Curtisia faginea

Trade Name
Asgaai

Family Name
Cornaceae

Synonyms
Curtisia dentata

Common Names
Asgaai
Assagai
Assagaiwood
Assegai
Assegai tree
Cape lancewood
Curtisea
Moodalaqweene
Mubotjo
Muchekamani
Nmnoiso
Umguna
Umgxina
Umnoiso
Zulu

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
South Africa
Zimbabwe



for more...