TWE Logo
Species Data

American cyrilla (Cyrilla racemiflora)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cyrilla racemiflora

Trade Name
American cyrilla

Family Name
Cyrillaceae

Synonyms
Cyrilla antillana

Common Names
American cyrilla
Barril
Beetwood
Bloodwood
Bois couche
Clavellina
Colorado
Ironwood
Leatherwood
Llorona
Olivier montagne
Palo colorado
Palo de jutia
Piojillo
Piojito
Red titi
Sabina macho
Southern leatherwood
Swamp cyrilla
Titi
Tranca de puerto
Warimiri
White titi
Yanilla

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Cuba
French Guiana
Guadelope [France]
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Puerto Rico [US]
United States
Venezuela



for more...