TWE Logo
Species Data

Acacia (Delonix regia)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Delonix regia

Trade Name
Acacia

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Poinciana regia

Common Names
Acacia
Arbol de fuego
Clavellino
Flamboyan
Flamboyan colorado
Flamboyan rojo
Flamboyant
Flamboyant tree
Flametree
Flor de fuego
Flor de pavo
Framboyan
Giant
Giant-tree
Gold mohr
Guacamaya
Guacamayo
Gul mohr
Gul mohur
Josefino
Morazon
Poinciana
Royal poinciana
Tabuchin

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Madagascar
Mexico
Puerto Rico [US]
United States



for more...