TWE Logo
Species Data

Goncalo alves (Astronium fraxinifolium)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Astronium fraxinifolium

Trade Name
Goncalo alves

Family Name
Anacardiaceae

Common Names
Bois de zebre
Bossona
Bototo
Coubaril
Gateado
Gomavel
Goncalo alves
Guarabu bata
Guarabu encirado
Guarabu rajado
Gusanero
Jejuira
Kingwood
Locustwood
Muira
Muiraquatiara
Mura
Rajado branco
Red astronium
Robel gateado
Sangue
Tigerwood
Urunday
Urunday-para
Yoke
Zebrawood
Zorrowood

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Paraguay
Uruguay
Venezuela



for more...