TWE Logo
Species Data

Goncalo alves (Astronium graveolens)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Astronium graveolens

Trade Name
Goncalo alves

Family Name
Anacardiaceae

Common Names
Aderno
Almedro macho
Arathanha
Aroeira do campo
Aroeira preta
Batao
Bauwana
Chibatao
Ciruelillo
Ciruelo
Cubatau
Diomate
Frijolillo
Gateado
Goncalo alves
Guarabozebra
Guarita
Guasango
Gusanero
Gusango
Jenjuira
Jobillo
Locuswood
Masicaran
Muiracatiara
Ormigo
Palo de cera
Palo de cruz
Palo de culebra
Palo obero
Potrico
Quebracha
Quebracho
Ron ron
Ronron
Roron
Tibigaro
Tigerwood
Ubatin
Urunday
Vermezho
Yomato
Zebrawood
Zorro

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Ecuador
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Paraguay
Peru
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...