TWE Logo
Species Data

Gaboon (Aucoumea klaineana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Aucoumea klaineana

Trade Name
Gaboon

Family Name
Burseraceae

Common Names
Acoume
Angouma
Bengouma
Cape Lomez mahogany
Combogala
Gaboon
Gaboon mahogany
Gaboon wood
Koumi
M'goumi
Mofoumou
Moukoumi
N'goumi
N'koum
N'koumi
N'kumi
Ojoume
Okoume
Ongoumi
Uume
Zouga

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon



for more...