TWE Logo
Species Data

Tatajuba (Bagassa guianensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bagassa guianensis

Trade Name
Tatajuba

Family Name
Moraceae

Common Names
Amapa rana
Amapa-rana
Amaparana
Amarelao
Amarelo
Bagaceira
Bagaceiro
Bagasse
Bagasse jaune
Bagasse juane
Bois bagasse
Bois jaune
Bois vache
Cow-wood
Gale bagasse
Garrote
Gele bagasse
Jawahedan
Katowar
Kaw oedoe
Odon
Tatajuba
Tuwne
Yawahudan

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
French Guiana
Guyana
Suriname



for more...