TWE Logo
Species Data

Bondet (Hagenia abyssinica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Hagenia abyssinica

Trade Name
Bondet

Family Name
Rosaceae

Synonyms
Brayera anthelmintica
Hagenia anthelmintica

Common Names
Bondet
Chagga of old moshi
Cousso
Cusso
Duchia
Edo
Fieto
Habbi
Hagenia
Hato
Heto
Ihangala
Kamonde
Kibongoto
Kikukwe
Kisichetwa
Kosso
Kossobaum
Kuso ag
Kuso tree
Leo
Masai
Mfoono
Mizeti
Mkumburu
Mlanga
Mokesi
Mrosirose
Mrozirozi
Mruziruzi
Mtulenya
Muchagachaga
Muchokachoka
Mugeti
Muhulisi
Muinyeri
Mujogajoga
Mukunzuti
Mumondo
Munyagondu
Museregego
Muweti
Muzeti
Muziziku
Mwanga
Mwisso
Nafuru
Ngivavi
Njororuet
Ol kijabe
Omujesi
Seweruwa
Shagaret el hhabbashiyah
Shagaret el kusu
Shawa
Sigurwa
Sokoruet

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Ethiopia
Kenya
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire



for more...