TWE Logo
Species Data

Rhodesian teak (Baikiaea plurijuga)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Baikiaea plurijuga

Trade Name
Rhodesian teak

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Gusi
Igusi
Ikusi
Mkusi
Mukushi
Mukusi
Redwood
Rhodesian redwood
Rhodesian teak
Umgusi
Umgusu
Umguzi
Umguzu
Umkuswi
Umpapa
Zambesi redwood
Zambesian redwood

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Botswana
Namibia
South Africa
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...