TWE Logo
Species Data

Moabi (Baillonella toxisperma)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Baillonella toxisperma

Trade Name
Moabi

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Synonyms
Baillonella djave
Baillonella obovata

Common Names

Adjap
Adza
African pearwood
Ayap
Cungulo
Dimpampi
Djava
Djave
Kungulu
Moabi
Muabi
Mudia
Muyabi
Mwabi
Nduku wa dijondo
Ngulube
Njabi
Njari
Nyabi
Orere
Ulumba

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Nigeria
Zaire



for more...