TWE Logo
Species Data

Chengal (Balanocarpus heimii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Balanocarpus heimii

Trade Name
Chengal

Family Name
Dipterocarpaceae

Common Names
Chengai
Chengai batu
Chengal
Chi-nga mas
Chingal
Karakong
Kong
Mindanao narek
Narek
Penak
Penak bunga
Penak lilin
Penak sabut
Penak tambaga
Takhian chan
Takhian chan ta maeo
Takian-chan
Takien chan
Taknian chan tamaeo
Tjengal

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Indonesia
Malaysia
Solomon Islands
Thailand



for more...