TWE Logo
Species Data

Kanda (Beilschmiedia mannii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Beilschmiedia mannii

Trade Name
Kanda

Family Name
Lauraceae

Synonyms
Tylostemon longipes
Tylostemon mannii
Afrodaphne elata
Afrodaphne mannii
Beilschmiedia bitehi
Beilschmiedia djalonensis
Beilschmiedia elata
Beilschmiedia stapfiana

Common Names
Akok
An-gba
Atiokouo
Atiokwo
Be-ay
Beay
Bidi-tu
Bitehe
Bitehi
Bogo
Bonzale
Gba
Gbei
Gboko nisa
Gbwei
Kanda
Kpa
Kwintofi
Labi
Mfimbo
Nkonengii
Nkonengu
Pogo
Spicy cedar
Tola
Zoe-kpoe

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Cameroon
Equatorial Guinea
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Togo
Zaire



for more...