TWE Logo
Species Data

Baringin jiput (Payena lucida)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Payena lucida

Trade Name
Baringin jiput

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Synonyms
Payena dasyphylla
Payena glutinosa
Isonandra polyandra
Madhuca lucida

Common Names
Baringin jiput
Dolu-kurta
Kalimangong
Mayang bukit
Nyatoh
Nyatoh bunga
Nyatu hitam
Phikun-thuan

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
India
Malaysia
Thailand



for more...