TWE Logo
Species Data

Abotoasebie (Pentadesma butyracea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pentadesma butyracea

Trade Name
Abotoasebie

Family Name
Guttiferae

Synonyms
Pentadesma grandifolia
Pentadesma kerstingii
Pentadesma leucantha
Pentadesma nigritiana

Common Names
Abotoasebie
Agba
Aghe
Agyiapa
Akanti
Asuaindokun
Black mango tree
Bromabina
Bromabine
Butter tree
Candle butter tree
Candle tree
Chewstick
Ebot
Ehukei
Ehurike
Ekuso
Esoedokuno
Igbofia
Ijeni udegbu
Iroro
Izeni
Izeni eze
Ka-yoth
Kampampipampi
Kandika
Kiasose
Kiasoso
Kisidwe
Koma
Koma mufike
Komdi
Krinda
Lami
Lon
Lorokiere
Mbeke-wa
Mdayen
Mukomo
Njolei
Okarora
Oro
Orogbo
Orugbo erin
Ossa
Ossel
Ossol
Otelimo
Oze
Pagya
Pegya
Peigya
Pija
Pissaleboko
Seowe
Soe-kone
Soinankaw
Sokai
Solei
Suankyi
Suen
Sunkyi
Tallow tree
Tiakukebia
Udegbi
Udia ebiong
Waye
Waye-kpay
Weh-ti
Wotera

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Benin
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Togo
Zaire



for more...