TWE Logo
Species Data

Hisirudan (Platymiscium trinitatis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Platymiscium trinitatis

Trade Name
Hisirudan

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Platymiscium duckei
Platymiscium nigrum

Common Names
Hisirudan
Koenatepi
Macacahuba
Macacauba
Macacauba de terra firme
Macacauba vermelha
Macacauba-preta
Roble
Trebol

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Ecuador
Paraguay
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago



for more...