TWE Logo
Species Data

Ahaipuih (Plumeria sucuuba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Plumeria sucuuba

Trade Name
Ahaipuih

Family Name
Apocynaceae

Synonyms
Plumiera sucuuba
Plumieria sucuuba

Common Names
Ahaipuih
Aleli
Aleli blanco
Aleli cimarron
Alexjandria
Amancayo
Amapola
Ampola blanca
Atapaimo
Azuceno
Cacalojoche
Cacalosuchil
Cacaloxochitl
Campechana
Campotoneta
Caracucha
Caracucha blanca
Caracucha colorada
Chacnicte
Ensalada
Flor blanca
Flor de ensarta
Flor de la cruz
Flor de mayo
Flor de pan
Flor de senhora
Flor del cuervo
Flor del toro
Floron
Fragipanier
Frangipanier epineux
Frangipanier marron
Frangipanier rose
Frangipanni
**** Figure
** Other (figure)

Lirio chucho
Lirio de costa
Lirio de dulce
Lirio de playa
Lirio de sabana
Lirio del valle
Lirio tricolor
Nicte
Nicte chom
Paucipan
Quie-chachi
Sabanicte
Spanish jasmine
Sucheli
Suchil
Suchlcahue
Sucuanjoche
Tabaiba
Tamaiba
Tapaiba
Tizaxochitl
Zacnicte
Zapotillo
Zopilote

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guatemala
Haiti
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Puerto Rico [US]
Venezuela



for more...