TWE Logo
Species Data

Balocbaloc (Pongamia pinnata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pongamia pinnata

Trade Name
Balocbaloc

Family Name
Papilionaceae

Synonyms
Pongamia glabra

Common Names
Balocbaloc
Bani
Bonge
Charr
Dalkaramcha
Darkaranja
Gangaji
Ganuga
Garanju
Haedem
Hungay
Indian beech
Karach
Karana
Karanga
Karangi
Karanja
Karcha
Karchaw
Kerum
Kiramal
Kuruini
Malapari
Marabahai
Mempari
Naktamala
Papar
Pitagoria
Ponga
Pongam
Pongu
Poonga oil plant
Thinwin
Ungu
Vesivesi

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Burma
China
Fiji [Polynesia]
India
Indonesia
Japan
Malaysia
Philippines
Solomon Islands
Sri Lanka



for more...