TWE Logo
Species Data

Alu (Pseudocedrela kotschyi)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pseudocedrela kotschyi

Trade Name
Alu

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Pseudocedrela chevalieri
Cedrela kotschyi

Common Names
Alu
Bonga
Cedar mahogany
Chiadiri
Damba
Dituturi
Dry zone cedar
Emi gbegeri
Emigbegi
Eputon
Eputu
Hard cedar mahogany
Kedemponasi
Krubeta
Krubete
Kubetee
Kubiti
Kudomponasi
Kurubeta
Longo
Oput
Siadiri
Sigorli
Soasina
Sokuasui
Toman
Tonam
Tonas
Tuna
Zingan

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
Ethiopia
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Mali
Niger
Nigeria
Sudan
Togo
Uganda



for more...