TWE Logo
Species Data

Akoria (Rhus wallichii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Rhus wallichii

Trade Name
Akoria

Family Name
Anacardiaceae

Synonyms
Rhus vernicifera

Common Names
Akoria
Arkhar
Arkhoi
Arkol
Bhalaio
Bhaliun
Chosi
Gadumbal
Harku
Japanese lacquer tree
Kakbhalao
Kambal
Kathbholaia
Kaunki
Khonki
Lohasa
Rikhali
Ulkhuru
Uruk

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
India
Nepal



for more...