TWE Logo
Species Data

African nut tree (Ricinodendron heudolottii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Ricinodendron heudolottii

Trade Name
African nut tree

Family Name
Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms
Ricinodendron africanum
Barrettia umbrosaisim
Jatropha heudolottii

Common Names
African nut tree
African oil nut tree
African wood
African wood oil nut
Anwamah
Anwarma
Asoma
Awema
Baluba
Bofeko
Cazengo
Corkwood
Dvovo
Ehan nsa-sana
Eho
Eke
Ekku
Engessang
Engwanle
Epi
Epui
Erimado
Erimodon
Erinmado
Esango
Esesang
Essanga
Essessang
Ewan
Ezan
Funfun puttuputtu
Gbolei
Haipi
Hobo hapi
Issanguila
Karro-tu
Kishongo
Kisongo
Kitililundu
Ko
Kpedi
Moigila
Mongongome
Mugongo
Mulela
Mungenge
Munguella
Musodo
Nbob
Ngwama
Njangsang
Nwvama
Okao koodo
Okengbo
Okhuen
Okkwen nebo
Okue
Okukduru
Okwe
Okwenseva
Olda
Omodon
Onwama
Ookwe
Otwetwereded
Owama
Poposi
Potopoto
Sain
Sanga sanga
Sosali
Tshilela
Wama
Wawankurmi
Webango
Wonjangasanga
Wonjasanga

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mozambique
Nigeria
Sudan
Togo
Uganda
Zaire



for more...