TWE Logo
Species Data

Akota (Schleichera oleosa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Schleichera oleosa

Trade Name
Akota

Family Name
Sapindaceae

Synonyms
Schleichera trijuga

Common Names
Akota
Baru
Ceylon oak
Chakota
Chendala
Cong
Gausam
Gosum
Gyo
Kassumar
Kocham
Kohan
Kokum
Komur pusku
Kon
Koon
Kosengi
Kosum
Kuhumb
Kula pulachi
Kurku
Kusomo
Kussam
Kusum
Kusumb
Mai-khaw
Mai-kyang
May
Paua
Peduman
Poovah
Pu
Puska
Pusku
Puuam
Puvan
Puvatti
Puvu
Roatanga
Rusam
Sagade
Sagdi
Shargadi
Thakabti
Zolim-bukiki

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
India
Indonesia
Sri Lanka



for more...