TWE Logo
Species Data

Brazil nut-tree (Bertholletia excelsa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bertholletia excelsa

Trade Name
Brazil nut-tree

Family Name
Lecythidaceae

Common Names
Almendro
Brazil nut tree
Brazil nut-tree
Brazilnoot
Castana del maranon
Castanha do Para
Castanha Pará
Castanha verdadeira
Castanheiro
Juvia
Nha
Pará nut tree
Totoka
Tucary
Turury
Yubia
Yuvia

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
French Guiana
Guyana
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...