TWE Logo
Species Data

Abacu (Tieghemella africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Tieghemella africana

Trade Name
Abacu

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Synonyms
Mimusops africana
Dumoria africana

Common Names
Abacu
Aganokwe
Baku
Boku
Douka
Duka
Dumori
M'douka nougou
Makarou
Makore
N'douka
Ndouka
Nondouka
Okola
Onougou
Oukola
Ukola
Wosima

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Togo



for more...