TWE Logo
Species Data

Yellow birch (Betula alleghaniensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Betula alleghaniensis

Trade Name
Yellow birch

Family Name
Betulaceae

Common Names
American birch
Betula wood
Birch
Black birch
Canadian silky wood
Canadian yellow birch
Curly birch
Gold birch
Gray birch
Hard birch
Quebec birch
Silver birch
Swamp birch
Yellow birch

Regions of Distribution
North America
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United Kingdom
United States



for more...