TWE Logo
Species Data

Banutis (Betula alnoides)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Betula alnoides

Trade Name
Banutis

Family Name
Betulaceae

Synonyms
Betula acuminata

Common Names
Banutis
Bhuj
Bhujpattra
Chambar maya
Dingleen
Haoul
Haur
Hlosunli
Indian birch
Kunis
Layang
Maksheri
Payan-utis
Payong
Phiypattra
Puya udish
Puzala
Sauer
Saur
Saver
Shag
Shagru
Shaul
Sheori
Utis

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Burma
India
Nepal



for more...