TWE Logo
Species Data

Aghako (Xylopia parviflora)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Xylopia parviflora

Trade Name
Aghako

Family Name
Annonaceae

Synonyms
Xylopia vallotii

Common Names
Aghako
Fonde des rivieres
Gyambobre
Issa oku
Oziza
Poivres de Sedhiou
Sesedo
Small flowering negro pepper
Tschabola buanda
Tschapuressosi

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Nigeria
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Togo
Uganda
Zaire



for more...