TWE Logo
Species Data

Paper birch (Betula papyrifera)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Betula papyrifera

Trade Name
Paper birch

Family Name
Betulaceae

Common Names
American birch
American white birch
Birch
Black birch
Canadian white birch
Canoe birch
Kenai birch
Kenai paper birch
Paper birch
Paper canoe
Red birch
Silver birch
Western paper birch
Western white birch
White birch

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...