TWE Logo
Species Data

Bishopwood (Bischofia javanica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bischofia javanica

Trade Name
Bishopwood

Family Name
Euphorbiaceae

Common Names
Aidumu
Akagi
Akan
Akayan
Apalang
Aukkyu
Autumn male tree
Ayuni
Bagna
Bangu
Beefwood
Bembuk
Bhillar
Bino
Bintoengan
Bintungan
Biscoptra
Bishofsholz
Bishop wood
Bishopwood
Bisschophout
Bitug
Boaungza
Bogaungsa
Bois de l'eveque
Boke
Bolzuru
Bumbuk
Bunian
Cholavenga
Cingkam
Dampol
Digahongon
Duag
Dueg
Gadog
Gelintungan
Gerinjing
Gerondjing
Gerunjing
Gintoeng
Gintung
Gintungan
Glintungan
Gobra nairul
Govarnellu
Hka-shatawi
Ie
Inggedi
Irum
Java cedar
Jitang
Joki
Kaen
Kainjal
Kalmote
Katan
Kaurem
Kein
Kerindjing
Kerinjing
Keyawe
Ki mahoeng
Ko
Koka
Kola
Korsa
Kot-semla
Kundjing
Kunjing
Kywetho
Legno di vescono
Madera de obispo
Malachithiyan
Malachithiyani
Mandos
Mangatu
Manoko
Maritek
Milachithayam
Modagerri vembu
Na
Nannal
Needlebark
Nhoi
Nili-mara
Nira
Noar
Oa
Oha'a
Oli oli
Panaila
Panasan
Paniala
Perabu
Pogaungsa
Polo
Pun
Sekutin
Sikam
Singkam
Sinong
Taisoh
Tanarem
Taua
Tayok-the
Tepala
Terangan
Term
Thirippu
Thiripu
Thondi
Thrippu
Tingkam
Tingkem
Tingkeum
Toe
Toog
Toogen
Tou
Tuai
Tual
Tuan
Tuel
Tui
Tuir
Tuog
Ulayan
Umba
Uriam
Urian
Urum
Watung
Ye-padauk

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Burma
China
Fiji [Polynesia]
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Korea-North
Korea-South
Malaysia
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Thailand
Vanuatu
Vietnam



for more...