TWE Logo
Species Data

Black wattle (Acacia mangium)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acacia mangium

Trade Name
Black wattle

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Acacia glaucescens
Mangium montanum

Common Names
Black wattle
Brown salwood
Hickory wattle
Mangium
Sabah salwood

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Cameroon
Costa Rica
Hawaii [US]
Indonesia
Malaysia
Nepal
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Solomon Islands



for more...