TWE Logo
Species Data

Kondrotti Pochote (Bombax ceiba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bombax ceiba

Trade Name
Kondrotti Pochote

Family Name
Bombacaceae

Synonyms
Bombacopsis fenderi
Bombacopsis fendleri
Bombacopsis jaris
Bombacopsis sepium
Bombax ceiba
Bombax fenderi
Bombax fendleri
Bombax heptaphyllum
Bombax malabaricum
Bombax nicoyense
Bombax quinata
Bombax quinatum
Gossampinus heptaphylla
Gossampinus malabarica
Pachira bracteolata
Pachira fendleri
Pochota vulgaris

Common Names
Alas
Babui-gubat
Bargu
Boboo
Bobor
Bolchu
Bombax
Bouro
Buraga
Bural
Burga
Burgu
Burla
Buroh
Buruga
Caoba bastarda
Cartageno
Cedre colorado
Cedrillo
Cedro colorado
Cedro dulce
Cedro espino
Cedro espinoso
Cedro macho
Cedro tolu
Ceiba
Ceiba colarado
Ceiba del tolu
Ceiba macho
Ceiba tolua
Condrotti
Coton
Cottonwood
Del
Didu
Edel
Espinoso
Gon run do
Himala
Huimba
Ilavam
Ilavu
Illavam
Indian bombax
Jaris
Kamba
Kapas-damo
Katseori
Katu-imbul
Khatsawar
Khatsaweri
Kondrotti
Lanillo
Lapaing
Letpan
Mahot coton
Mai-nio
Malabulak
Masgorana
Masgrana
Masguara
Meduza
Mfume
Mullilavu
Munguza
Murea
Muree
N'demo
Ngiew
Ngui
Pagun
Panchu
Panheira
Parutti
Pochote
Poola
Pula
Randu
Randu alas
Red ceiba
Red silk cotton tree
Samauma
Saodi
Saori
Saqui
Saqui-saqui
Sauri
Sawar
Sayar
Semul
Semur
Shembal
Shimal
Shimlo
Shirlan
Silk cotton tree
Simalo
Simbal
Simul
Simur
Somr
Squisqui
Sumauma
Sumauma de terra ferme
Sumauma de tierra firme
Sunglu
Taglinan
Tambaluang
Taroktok
Tolu
Tolua
Tula
Tunglu
Varma-druma
Wallaiki
weraga

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Benin
Burma
Cameroon
China
Colombia
Columbia
Congo
Costa Rica
Ecuador
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea Bissau
Guinea
Honduras
India
Indonesia
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Mozambique
Nicaragua
Nigeria
Pakistan
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sri Lanka
Tanzania
Togo
Venezuela



for more...