TWE Logo
Species Data

Australian blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acacia melanoxylon

Trade Name
Australian blackwood

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Australian black acacia
Australian blackwood
Black sally
Black wattle
Blackwood
Cedar
Cedar lightwood
Lightwood
Swarthout
Tasmanian blackwood

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Australia
Chile
India
New Zealand
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Tanzania



for more...