TWE Logo
Species Data

Mtundu (Brachystegia spiciformis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Brachystegia spiciformis

Trade Name
Mtundu

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Brachystegia randii

Common Names
Igonde
Igondi
Kaputu
Messassa
Miombo
Mkuti
Mputu
Mrihi
Mriti
Msasa
Mtondo
Mtondoro
Mtundu
Mtundu mweupe
Mubugu
Muhugu
Muhuhu
Mumanga
Mundu
Mupanda
Mupuhu
Muputu
Musasa
Musewe
Mutsatsa
Mutundoje
Mutuya
Mwekundu
Myombo
N'tnudu
Ndagula
Puti
Speciformis
Umutundu

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Kenya
Malawi
Mozambique
Tanzania
Zaire
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...