TWE Logo
Species Data

Capomo (Brosimum alicastrum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Brosimum alicastrum

Trade Name
Capomo

Family Name
Moraceae

Common Names
A-agl
Apomo
Ash
Breadnut
Breadnut of Jamaica
Breadnut tree
Campono
Capome
Capomo
Charo
Feguo
Guaimaro
Guaimaro comestible
Guayamero
Hairi
Hairi-te
Hoja ramon
Huje
Huji
Jauri
Juandiego
Jushapo
Juskapu
Lan-fe-la
Manata
Mare
Masi
Masicaron
Masico
Masiquilla
Mastate
Mesica
Moho
Moj-cuji
Mojote
Moju
Mondongo
Moussara
Muiratinga
Murure
Nazareno
Ojite
Ojoche
Ojoche blanco
Ojochillo
Ojuste
Oox
Osh
Ox
Oxitl
Oxotzin
Pasita
Ramon
Ramon blanco
Ramon de Mejico
Ramon de Mexico
Ramoon
Samaritano Juan Diego
Satine
Talcoite
Tillo
Tlatacoyic
Tonaco
Tunumi-tajan
Ujuste

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...