TWE Logo
Species Data

Adda (Brosimum paraense)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Brosimum paraense

Trade Name
Adda

Family Name
Moraceae

Synonyms
Piratinera paraense
Ferolia guianensis

Common Names
Adda
Ajeersi
Bloodwood
Bois baroit
Bois de Cayenne
Bois de feroles
Bois de lettre rouge
Bois satine
Brazil redwood
Cacique
Cardinal wood
Conduru
Conduru de sangue
Dukaliballi
Gonduru
Marequende
Meurapiranga
Moira-piranga
Muirapiranga
Oolemeriballi
Palo de sangre
Palo sangre
Pao rainha
Partridgewood
Satijnhout
Satinay
Satine
Satine gris
Satine rubane
Satine rubanne
Satinwood
Sokoneballi
South American satinwood
Warimibali

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
French Guiana
Guyana
Panama
Peru
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...