TWE Logo
Species Data

Satine (Brosimum rubescens)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Brosimum rubescens

Trade Name
Satine

Family Name
Moraceae

Common Names
Amapa rana
Bloodwood
Conduru
Doekaliballi
Falso pao brasil
Ferolia
Legno satino
Muirapiranga
Palo de oro
Pau rainha
Satijnhout
Satine
Satine rouge
Satine rubane
Satinholz
Satinwood
Siton paya

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
French Guiana
Guyana
Suriname



for more...