TWE Logo
Species Data

Black wattle (Acacia mollissima)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acacia mollissima

Trade Name
Black wattle

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Acacia decurrens
Acacia mollissima

Common Names
Acacia
Basboom
Black wattle
Green wattle
Swartwattel
Tan wattle
Wattle

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
India
South Africa
Sri Lanka



for more...