TWE Logo
Species Data

Sande (Brosimum utile)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Brosimum utile

Trade Name
Sande

Family Name
Moraceae

Common Names
Amapa doce
Amapa rana
Amapadoce
Arbol de leche
Arbol de vaca
Avichuri
Barimiso
Capomo
Caucho macho
Cavo
Cedro montanes
Cocal
Cow tree
Cuqua
Mastate
Milk tree
Murere rana
Ogechi
Ojoche
Palo de leche
Palo de vaca
Palo de vaga
Sande
Vacuno

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Ecuador
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guyana
Mexico
Panama
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...