TWE Logo
Species Data

Yellow sanders (Buchenavia capitata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Buchenavia capitata

Trade Name
Yellow sanders

Family Name
Combretaceae

Synonyms
Bucida capitata

Common Names
Almendro
Amarillo
Amarillo boj
Angouchi des sables
Bois arcoquois
Bois gli gli
Bois glis-glis
Bois gri gri
Bois gri-gri
Bois gris gris
Bois gris-gris
Bois margot
Bois olivier
Chicharro
Ciruelillo
Gemberhout
Gli-gli
Granadillo
Gri-gri
Guaraguao
Jocuma
Jucarillo
Jucaro amarillo
Jucaro mastelero
Jucaro-amarillo
Jucaro-mastelero
Katoelima
Matakki
Mirindiba
Mountain wild olive
Olivier
Olivier grand bois
Olivo negro
Olivonegro
Periquiteira
Sandero-yellow
Toekoeli
Wild olive
Yellow olivier
Yellow s
Yellow sanders

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Bolivia
Brazil
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
French Guiana
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Panama
Puerto Rico [US]
Puerto Rico
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...