TWE Logo
Species Data

Jucaro (Bucida buceras)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bucida buceras

Trade Name
Jucaro

Family Name
Combretaceae

Synonyms
Buceras bucida

Common Names
Amarillo
Black olive
Bois gli gli
Bois gli-gli
Bois gri gri
Bois gri-gri
Bois gris gris
Bois gris-gris
Brier tree
Bucaro
Bucida
Bullet tree
Bullet wood
Bullet-tree
Bully tree
Bully-tree
Bullywood
Cacho de toro
Campeche
Caracoli
Caracoli de Puerto Rico
Chaipas
Gregory wood
Gregre
Gri gri
Grignon
Gris gris
Gris-gris de montagnes
Guaraguao
Jucara comun
Jucarillo
Jucaro
Jucaro bravo
Jucaro de costa
Jucaro espinoso
Jucaro negro
Jucaro prieto
Jukaro
Laertouwarsboom
Leertouwarsboom
Marion
Negro
Olive bark-tree
Oxhorn bucida
Pocte
Prickly tree
Pucte
Pukjte
Pukte
Quintana roo
Spiny black olive
Tabasco
Ucar
Water gregre
Yucatan

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
French Guiana
Guadelope [France]
Guadeloupe
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Netherlands
Panama
Puerto Rico [US]
Puerto Rico
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...