TWE Logo
Species Data

Verawood (Bulnesia arborea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bulnesia arborea

Trade Name
Verawood

Family Name
Zygophyllaceae

Synonyms
Guaiacum arboreum

Common Names
Bera
Bera cuchivaro
Berra
Congo cypress
Cuchivaro
Guayac de caracas
Guayacan
Guayacan de bola
Guayacan polvillo
Guayacan resino
Maracaibo
Maracaibo lignum vitae
Maracaibo lignum-vitae
Palo sano
Venesia
Vera
Vera aceituna
Vera amarilla
Vera azul
Vera blanca
Vera pocktree
Veraholz
Verawood

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Venezuela



for more...