TWE Logo
Species Data

Burkea (Burkea africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Burkea africana

Trade Name
Burkea

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Aradibo
Atakpla
Avadibo
Bak'in
Bomni
Burkea
Bwamiri
Bwanzalenga
Cabilangan
Dagbongum
Esseresu opirimu
Gbagbongum
K'iryar dutse
Kapanga
Karya gatari
Kinkili
Kinkiri
Kirintanga
Kokobi
Kolo
Kombo
Kur'di
Kuru
Langengu
M'carati
Maccarati
Mak'arfo
Makarati
Make
Malawi
Mgando
Mkarati
Monoodo
Msangala
Mucarala
Mucarati
Mukalati
Mukarati
Musheshe
Mutundungu
Namijin k'irya
Pinimo
Pirimo
Pirimu
Sandering
Siri
Tachale
Tschesili
Tschingli
Umnondo
Wild seringa
Wilde sering
Wildesering

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Botswana
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Malawi
Mozambique
Namibia
Nigeria
South Africa
Sudan
Swaziland
Tanzania
Togo
Zaire
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...