TWE Logo
Species Data

Gumbo-limbo (Bursera simaruba)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Bursera simaruba

Trade Name
Gumbo-limbo

Family Name
Burseraceae

Synonyms
Terelainthus simaruba
Bursera gummifera
Bursera gummifera
Bursera gummifera
Dacryodes hexandra
Elaphrium simaruba

Common Names
Aceitero
Almacigo
Almacigo blanco
Almacigo colorado
Almicogo encarnado
Archipen
Balsam tree
Balsam-tree
Birch
Birch gum
Budge
Cachibou
Carana
Carana caspi
Carate
Caratero
Caratosa
Caraña
Chaca
Chibou
Chibu
Chinacahuite
Chino
Chioue
Copon
Cucheme
Dibit-kra
Dori-tska
Dryland gommier
Gomard
Gombolimbo
Gomier blanc
Gommari
Gommart
Gommier
Gommier barriere
Gommier blanc
Gommier gris
Gommier maudit
Gommier mombin
Gommier rouge
Guacimo
Gum elemi
Gumbo-limbo
Gumtree
Hukup
Imbrana
Incense tree
Indian nue
Indian rue
Indien rue
Indio desnudo
Indio en cuero
Jicote
Jinicuite
Jinocuabo
Jinocuave
Jinocuavo
Jinote
Jiote
Jiñocuao
Jobo pelon
Karmari
Limbo
Mara
Mara colorado
Mararo
Mastic
Mastic tree
Mexican white birch
Mulato
Mulatto tree
Naked boy
Naked indian
Paaloe sieja doesji
Palloe sieja maatsjoe
Palo chino
Palo colorado
Palo de incienso
Palo jiote
Palo mulato
Palo retino
Peeling bark
Peeling bark gommier
Pellejo de indio
Piocha
Red birch
Red chaka
Red gombo
Red gombo limbo
Red gombolimbo
Resbalo mono
Sac-chacah
Sieja blanko
Torchwood
Torote
Turpentine tree
West Indian
West Indian birch
Xiooquauitl
Zongalica

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Guadelope [France]
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Netherlands
Panama
Puerto Rico [US]
Trinidad and Tobago
United States
Venezuela



for more...