TWE Logo
Species Data

Acacia catechu (Acacia polyacantha)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acacia polyacantha

Trade Name
Acacia catechu

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Acacia campylantha

Common Names
Acacia catechu
African catechu
African cutch
Chikwiku
Clutch tree
Confectioners gum
Ede
Egirigiryoi
Falcons claw acacia
Farichin haramata
Farichin shafu
Fatarlahi
Ghambwe
Gomanchein
Gorpila
Gourga
Hook thorn
Karkara
Karki
Karo
Kayar rakumi
Kibere
Kumbarshafo
Mubaimondora
Mugu
Mukoka
Mukongoliko
Ngobe
Odurakot
Shanab
Umpumpu
White thorn

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
India
South Africa
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda
Zimbabwe



for more...